POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: RIVERBANK ARMY AMMUNITION PLANT
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Completed

    Conditions at proposal (June 24, 1988): The Riverbank Army Ammunition Plant (RBAAP) covers approximately 173 acres about 10 miles northeast of Modesto, California, on the northern border of Stanislaus County. The main facility comprises 145 acres. Four unlined industrial waste treatment ponds in the floodplain of the Stanislaus River approximately 1.5 miles north of the main facility account for the remaining 28 acres. In 1942, the ALUMINUM Co. of America constructed RBAAP as an ALUMINUM reduction plant to supply the military. It closed in 1944. Since reopening in 1951, the facility, with Norris Industries, Inc., as the operating contractor, has manufactured materials such as cartridge cases, grenades, and projectiles. As a result of industrial activities, RBAAP has generated varying quantities of corrosive wastes (PHOSPHORIC ACID, SULFURIC ACID, and caustic cleaners), solvents, spent pickle liquids, and waste water containing metals.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Landfill
    • Manufacturing process
    • Waste pile
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Groundwater is contaminated with CHROMIUM and CYANIDE. Soils in the landfill are contaminated with CHROMIUM and ARSENIC. Sediments in the industrial waste treatment ponds contain ZINC and PETROLEUM. Potential human health threats include drinking contaminated groundwater and showering or bathing with the water, and accidentally coming into contact with or ingesting contaminated soils from the landfill or sediments from the ponds. Potential ecological threats include exposure of local land-dwelling and migratory species to contaminated soils from the landfill and to sediments from the ponds.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,1-DICHLOROETHYLENE    X
    BENZENE    X
    CHROMIUMXX   
    CHROMIUM (CR6+)X    
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDSXX   
    CYANIDE COMPOUNDSX    
    LEAD X   
    ZINC X   
    ZINC COMPOUNDS X   


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? Yes
    Population served by the wells now shut down: 25 - 100
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: 10,001 - 100,000
    Aquifer discharges into: A drinking water aquifer
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 10,001 - 100,000
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for RIVERBANK ARMY AMMUNITION PLANT:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., CALIFORNIA, or in STANISLAUS County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: RIVERBANK ARMY AMMUNITION PLANT
    EPA ID: CA7210020759
    Address: 5300 CLAUS RD
    RIVERBANK, CA 95367
    Other Names: NI IND INC RIVERBANK PLT
      NI INDUSTRIES INC RIVERBANK PLT
      SAME AS RBAAP
    Site Ownership: Federally Owned
    Category of Site: No data
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: February 21, 1990
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the RIVERBANK ARMY AMMUNITION PLANT Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 1
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? No
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the RIVERBANK ARMY AMMUNITION PLANT Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for STANISLAUS County on:
  •   [ top ]