POLLUTION LOCATOR|Superfund | Rank Superfund Sites


Rank Superfund Sites
Ranked by Pre-Cleanup EPA Hazard Ranking System score for:

in
   
[Click here to narrow this ranking to a county.]
Rank Site County Overall site score
1. WATSON JOHNSON LANDFILL BUCKS71  (R)
2. EAST TENTH STREET DELAWARE67.68  (R)
3. TYSONS DUMP MONTGOMERY63.1  (O)
4. RYELAND ROAD ARSENIC BERKS60.3  (R)
5. NAVAL AIR DEVELOPMENT CENTER (8 AREAS) BUCKS57.93  (O)
6. DOUGLASSVILLE DISPOSAL BERKS55.18  (O)
7. OSBORNE LANDFILL MERCER54.6  (O)
8. RAYMARK MONTGOMERY53.42  (O)
9. HELLERTOWN MANUFACTURING CO. NORTHAMPTON51.91  (O)
10. LINDANE DUMP ALLEGHENY51.62  (O)
11. UGI COLUMBIA GAS PLANT LANCASTER50.78  (R)
12. HELEVA LANDFILL LEHIGH50.23  (O)
13. BRESLUBE-PENN, INC ALLEGHENY50  (R)
CRATER RESOURCES/KEYSTONE COKE/ALAN WOOD MONTGOMERY50  (R)
FOOTE MINERAL CO. CHESTER50  (R)
FRANKLIN SLAG PILE (MDC) PHILADELPHIA50  (R)
LOWER DARBY CREEK AREA PHILADELPHIA50  (R)
NAVY SHIPS PARTS CONTROL CENTER CUMBERLAND50  (R)
OLD WILMINGTON ROAD GROUND WATER CONTAMINATION CHESTER50  (R)
RODALE MANUFACTURING CO., INC. LEHIGH50  (R)
SALFORD QUARRY MONTGOMERY50  (R)
SHARON STEEL CORP (FARRELL WKS DISP AREA) MERCER50  (R)
WILLOW GROVE NAVAL AIR & AIR RES. STN. MONTGOMERY50  (R)
14. BUTLER MINE TUNNEL LUZERNE49.51  (O)
15. MILL CREEK DUMP ERIE49.31  (O)
16. HUNTERSTOWN ROAD ADAMS48.27  (O)
17. MALVERN TCE CHESTER46.69  (O)
18. TONOLLI CORP. CARBON46.58  (O)
19. MW MANUFACTURING MONTOUR46.44  (O)
20. WHITMOYER LABORATORIES LEBANON46.25  (O)
21. SHRIVER'S CORNER ADAMS46.13  (O)
22. BERKS LANDFILL BERKS46.1  (O)
DORNEY ROAD LANDFILL LEHIGH46.1  (O)
23. OCCIDENTAL CHEMICAL CORP./FIRESTONE TIRE MONTGOMERY45.91  (O)
24. CENTRE COUNTY KEPONE CENTRE45.09  (O)
25. YORK COUNTY SOLID WASTE/REFUSE LANDFILL YORK44.26  (O)
26. C & D RECYCLING LUZERNE43.92  (O)
27. VALMONT TCE SITE (FORMER - VALMONT INDUSTRIAL PARK) LUZERNE43  (R)
28. PALMERTON ZINC PILE CARBON42.93  (O)
29. INDUSTRIAL LANE NORTHAMPTON42.47  (O)
30. A.I.W. FRANK/MID-COUNTY MUSTANG CHESTER42.4  (O)
31. COMMODORE SEMICONDUCTOR GROUP MONTGOMERY42.35  (O)
32. NOVAK SANITARY LANDFILL LEHIGH42.31  (O)
33. AVCO LYCOMING (WILLIAMSPORT DIVISION) LYCOMING42.24  (O)
OHIO RIVER PARK ALLEGHENY42.24  (O)
34. HENDERSON ROAD MONTGOMERY41.69  (O)
35. WESTINGHOUSE ELECTRONIC (SHARON PLANT) MERCER41.33  (O)
36. DELTA QUARRIES & DISP./STOTLER LANDFILL BLAIR41.08  (O)
37. EAST MOUNT ZION YORK41.01  (O)
38. JACKS CREEK/SITKIN SMELTING AND REFINERY MIFFLIN40.37  (O)