POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases (Pounds from TRI Sources)

Facility: EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO. TENN ESSEE OPS., KINGSPORT, TN
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 72%.
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID531,051840
    SULFURIC ACID457,199880
    METHANOL345,022189,576
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID288,016 
    BROMINE175,862 
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)146,377116,813
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE116,34687,300
    BUTYRALDEHYDE112,44516,008
    PROPIONALDEHYDE111,80019,662
    ETHYLENE105,16312,860
    ACETALDEHYDE73,12613,550
    TOLUENE45,07951,151
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL29,3146,048
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL27,57365,036
    AMMONIA26,87553,298
    ISOBUTYRALDEHYDE16,5004,227
    METHYL BROMIDE15,1231,832
    PROPYLENE12,62515,163
    1,3-BUTADIENE12,484998
    CHLORINE10,506 
    BENZENE8,1671,079
    METHYL IODIDE4,08013,899
    TRIETHYLAMINE3,523317
    ZINC COMPOUNDS3,331219
    BIPHENYL3,19621,662
    1,4-DIOXANE2,684300
    COBALT COMPOUNDS2,366256
    COPPER COMPOUNDS1,739117
    DIMETHYL PHTHALATE1,5063,537
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS1,42539
    HYDROQUINONE1,3606,942
    BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL)PHTHALATE9714,176
    GLYCOL ETHERS9178,848
    LEAD COMPOUNDS5545
    ETHYLBENZENE53710,587
    FORMALDEHYDE4898,066
    PHTHALIC ANHYDRIDE4811,252
    DICHLOROMETHANE44241
    ANTIMONY COMPOUNDS4238
    ARSENIC (ORGANIC OR INORGANIC COMPOUNDS)391389
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS3213
    BARIUM COMPOUNDS3181
    DIBUTYL PHTHALATE3063,519
    ANILINE1751,746
    N,N-DIMETHYLFORMAMIDE16426
    TERT-BUTYL ALCOHOL11063
    MERCURY COMPOUNDS1091
    VANADIUM COMPOUNDS893
    DIMETHYL SULFATE73190
    STYRENE7223,009
    DIMETHYLAMINE38865
    O-ANISIDINE10 
    O-TOLUIDINE7410
    MALEIC ANHYDRIDE417
    FORMIC ACID1511
    QUINONE 1
    CHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE 16,209
    NITRATE COMPOUNDS 77
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS 127
    CYCLOHEXANE 2,902

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).