POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases (Pounds from TRI Sources)

County: ROCK
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 63%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)290,00056,000
    METHANOL46,0059,205
    GLYCOL ETHERS45,9837,847
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL34,0004,750
    CHLOROMETHANE31,8702,915
    TOLUENE22,0007,850
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE16,0005,000
    AMMONIA13,4566,300
    N-METHYL-2-PYRROLIDONE13,0001,200
    ETHYLBENZENE11,0003,000
    NAPHTHALENE2,6001,000
    BENZENE1,100130
    ACRYLONITRILE80730
    ZINC COMPOUNDS5924
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS4355
    ETHYLENE OXIDE13516
    LEAD COMPOUNDS35 
    PROPYLENE OXIDE2317
    MANGANESE8240
    FORMALDEHYDE55
    1,4-DIOXANE55
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS55
    DIMETHYL SULFATE51
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS5 
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS23
    COPPER264
    LEAD2 
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE.023 
    NITRATE COMPOUNDS 35
    DIISOCYANATES 11
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE 250
    CHROMIUM 14
    NICKEL 60
    CYCLOHEXANE 160
    NITRIC ACID 137
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE 250
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE 750

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).