POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases (Pounds from TRI Sources)

County: BROOKE
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 76%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.
  • Chemical Name Sort by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sorted by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    GLYCOL ETHERS95,394232,393
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)32,307120,386
    BENZENE23,40076,600
    NAPHTHALENE21,99155,800
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE49,73249,859
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL26,34638,535
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE37,94334,862
    ETHYLENE17,00019,000
    METHANOL 17,100
    TOLUENE6,35215,000
    PHENANTHRENE99013,700
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS1,07012,600
    ETHYLBENZENE5,9499,660
    AMMONIA5,3058,605
    N-HEXANE2,5007,400
    PHENOL1,4907,180
    CYANIDE COMPOUNDS4305,200
    ANTHRACENE254,200
    DIBENZOFURAN1502,700
    STYRENE1202,510
    DICYCLOPENTADIENE 1,100
    BIPHENYL120950
    QUINOLINE177800
    SULFURIC ACID 750
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE37520
    CRESOL (MIXED ISOMERS)470250
    CHROMIUM 250
    PYRIDINE250180
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE1,567100
    LEAD COMPOUNDS.6002
    2,4-DIMETHYLPHENOL292
    DIMETHYL PHTHALATE382 

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).