POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases (Pounds from TRI Sources)

County: ORANGE
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 58%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    METHANOL854,15314,596
    ETHYLENE478,273658,265
    N-HEXANE360,81153,395
    VINYL ACETATE244,47637,965
    CYCLOHEXANE217,14256,491
    AMMONIA126,15341,417
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID72,500670
    ACETALDEHYDE62,7104,707
    HYDROGEN CYANIDE44,6001,703
    FORMALDEHYDE42,7607
    1,3-BUTADIENE42,65634,775
    CHLOROMETHANE28,2005
    BUTYL ACRYLATE28,0101,268
    CARBON DISULFIDE23,98020
    PROPYLENE22,72773,831
    CARBONYL SULFIDE18,98020
    BENZENE13,3407,599
    CRESOL (MIXED ISOMERS)12,0003,500
    ZINC COMPOUNDS11,44616,419
    FREON 1137,985766
    ACETONITRILE7,9296
    CHLOROFORM6,452682
    STYRENE6,1113,551
    CHLOROBENZENE5,91812,776
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE5,9123,750
    TOLUENE5,0455,417
    ACRYLIC ACID4,2991,710
    PHENOL4,036582
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS3,6942,935
    CYCLOHEXANOL3,6303,650
    METHYL ACRYLATE3,4959,684
    CHLORINE9921,081
    BARIUM COMPOUNDS750 
    LEAD COMPOUNDS642720
    ACRYLONITRILE6311
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS395437
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL252271
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS248.280
    DICYCLOPENTADIENE1373
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)1061,228
    COPPER COMPOUNDS93723
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS89265
    MALEIC ANHYDRIDE5215
    ETHYLBENZENE50160
    ANILINE44471
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL39420
    NITROBENZENE33355
    MERCURY COMPOUNDS233
    CHLOROETHANE20218
    HEXAZINONE11114
    DINITROTOLUENE (MIXED ISOMERS)11120
    DICHLOROMETHANE776
    1,4-DIOXANE550
    SODIUM NITRITE55
    DIETHANOLAMINE55
    NITRIC ACID527
    NAPHTHALENE5250
    PYRIDINE439
    1,2-DICHLOROBENZENE224
    BIPHENYL224
    O-PHENYLENEDIAMINE18
    M-PHENYLENEDIAMINE18
    2-CHLOR-1,3-BUTADIENE110
    N,N-DIMETHYLANILINE17
    CARBON TETRACHLORIDE17
    P-CHLOROANILINE111
    P-PHENYLENEDIAMINE16
    TRICHLOROACETYL CHLORIDE1 
    ETHYL ACRYLATE110
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE.250.010
    MANGANESE 250
    FORMIC ACID 755

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).