POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases (Pounds from TRI Sources)

County: NUECES
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 35%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    PROPYLENE383,934119,259
    METHANOL338,91333,398
    METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER130,40328,607
    ETHYLENE90,69732,009
    N-HEXANE88,151155,812
    BENZENE77,855140,041
    TOLUENE67,786161,911
    FORMALDEHYDE46,44510,730
    O-XYLENE39,3429,606
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)39,006199,700
    P-XYLENE37,23547,832
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID32,525 
    CYCLOHEXANE20,41315,780
    SULFURIC ACID19,801 
    CHLORINE19,005453
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE18,03635,406
    M-XYLENE13,73119,807
    AMMONIA12,7034,029
    ACETALDEHYDE10,0021,726
    ETHYLBENZENE9,03539,325
    FORMIC ACID8,8295
    CUMENE7,95131,750
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS6,730251
    BUTYRALDEHYDE2,71764
    1,3-BUTADIENE2,108719
    VANADIUM1,649 
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS1,3488
    CARBON DISULFIDE1,307 
    ZINC COMPOUNDS1,302 
    PHENOL1,103289
    CARBONYL SULFIDE827 
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL5384,087
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS523272
    NAPHTHALENE4742,034
    ANTIMONY COMPOUNDS466 
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID3252,268
    CROTONALDEHYDE285749
    TRIETHYLAMINE117261
    BIPHENYL1165,442
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE1142,661
    DIETHANOLAMINE9432,934
    STYRENE453
    LEAD COMPOUNDS382
    MERCURY38.454
    COBALT COMPOUNDS21 
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL161,687
    COPPER COMPOUNDS161
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE4.399
    LEAD.423.011
    N-METHYL-2-PYRROLIDONE 300
    CRESOL (MIXED ISOMERS) 200
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE 12,696
    MERCURY COMPOUNDS 2

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).