POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases (Pounds from TRI Sources)

County: HUTCHINSON
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 77%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    CARBON DISULFIDE177,4397
    AMMONIA133,9259,270
    CARBONYL SULFIDE77,7527
    HYDROGEN CYANIDE67,6432
    N-HEXANE43,523133,457
    1,3-BUTADIENE38,1431,624
    CYCLOHEXANE37,67196,929
    SULFURIC ACID30,834 
    TOLUENE22,536100,526
    BENZENE13,50333,186
    1,4-DICHLOROBENZENE11,0952,910
    FORMALDEHYDE10,200 
    N-METHYL-2-PYRROLIDONE6,6284,729
    PROPYLENE5,09468,299
    METHANOL2,8521,915
    M-XYLENE60322,121
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE5921,104
    ETHYLBENZENE58610,676
    O-XYLENE55714,338
    P-XYLENE5397,900
    PROPYLENE OXIDE46059
    PYRIDINE21273
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE17515,014
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS123834
    CHLORINE9312,770
    LEAD COMPOUNDS691
    PHENOL30197
    METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER2284
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)173,860
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE730
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL27,833
    ALLYL ALCOHOL130
    BENZYL CHLORIDE1391
    MERCURY.0704
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE 44
    CUMENE 1,650
    ETHYLENE 28,442
    DIETHANOLAMINE 9,569
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID 3,443
    DIMETHYLAMINE 36

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).