POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases (Pounds from TRI Sources)

County: SPARTANBURG
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 62%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    TOLUENE560,63728,764
    STYRENE430,06613,002
    GLYCOL ETHERS106,3796,510
    METHANOL65,14215,238
    AMMONIA55,8235,076
    FORMALDEHYDE30,8891,574
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE28,74020,904
    CHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE26,39228,502
    ACETALDEHYDE19,38218
    1,1-DICHLORO-1-FLUOROETHANE19,185 
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE15,615364
    N-METHYL-2-PYRROLIDONE15,2122,020
    DICHLOROMETHANE12,50951
    ETHYLENE12,350750
    N,N-DIMETHYLFORMAMIDE11,83218
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)9,08324,249
    VINYL ACETATE6,851753
    ZINC COMPOUNDS4,831463
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL3,0941,270
    NITRIC ACID2,525255
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE2,4054,352
    ETHYLENE OXIDE1,9884,575
    LEAD COMPOUNDS1,7053
    1,4-DIOXANE1,3375
    ETHYLBENZENE1,0581,326
    CYCLOHEXANE9899,184
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL95637,424
    BIPHENYL76876,093
    ACRYLIC ACID4641
    PROPYLENE OXIDE4286,146
    BUTYL ACRYLATE251251
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS672
    NICKEL4416
    BENZYL CHLORIDE9612
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID5250
    THIOUREA55
    1,2,4-TRICHLOROBENZENE5750
    DIETHANOLAMINE55
    DIISOCYANATES55
    NAPHTHALENE550
    ZINC55
    LEAD5 
    MALEIC ANHYDRIDE4447
    COBALT COMPOUNDS3 
    SILVER25
    COPPER126
    SODIUM NITRITE1584
    ETHYL ACRYLATE13
    METHYL METHACRYLATE14
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE.660 
    N-HEXANE 1,306
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS 23
    CHROMIUM 255
    BENZENE 224

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).