POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases (Pounds from TRI Sources)

County: ALLEGHENY
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 35%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID2,396,578 
    SULFURIC ACID772,257 
    AMMONIA458,229629,972
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID193,308108
    TOLUENE151,43042,150
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)120,98826,203
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE112,90012,945
    STYRENE75,76127,344
    ETHYLENE64,13422,280
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL35,7853,577
    NAPHTHALENE32,57323,002
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE28,5094,164
    ETHYLBENZENE22,1484,169
    BENZENE18,61049,493
    METHANOL13,905124,495
    METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER13,8842,982
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE10,03113,367
    N-HEXANE9,6522,947
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS8,34727,547
    CUMENE7,4141,530
    GLYCOL ETHERS6,87828,454
    DICYCLOPENTADIENE6,74325,306
    COPPER4,35022,405
    PHTHALIC ANHYDRIDE3,580112
    PROPYLENE3,5485,556
    ZINC COMPOUNDS3,164523
    TERT-BUTYL ALCOHOL3,0571,075
    SELENIUM2,976 
    PHENANTHRENE2,5184,828
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS1,9781,218
    ANTHRACENE1,8001,832
    PHENOL1,79244,319
    LEAD COMPOUNDS1,6006,456
    MALEIC ANHYDRIDE1,47539
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS1,4611,187
    CYANIDE COMPOUNDS1,04269,158
    COPPER COMPOUNDS964267
    BUTYL ACRYLATE9391,954
    CARBON DISULFIDE92034,000
    CYCLOHEXANE890826
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS802678
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL7991,440
    NITRIC ACID753329
    2-CHLORO-1,1,1,2-TETRAFLUOROETHANE750 
    BARIUM COMPOUNDS70582
    ARSENIC (ORGANIC OR INORGANIC COMPOUNDS)6005
    CADMIUM COMPOUNDS45849
    VANADIUM COMPOUNDS42913
    CRESOL (MIXED ISOMERS)29460
    NICKEL268483
    METHYL METHACRYLATE262 
    SEC-BUTYL ALCOHOL260 
    MOLYBDENUM TRIOXIDE2505
    ETHYLENE OXIDE250 
    BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL)PHTHALATE248427
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE232849
    UNKNOWN21314,113
    MERCURY COMPOUNDS202.760
    LEAD149217
    QUINOLINE120340
    DIBENZOFURAN731,480
    BIPHENYL64541
    DIISOCYANATES6317
    ANTIMONY COMPOUNDS62468
    ETHYL ACRYLATE415
    BORON TRIFLUORIDE162,443
    CHROMIUM12488
    4,4'-ISOPROPYLIDENEDIPHENOL82
    COBALT4261
    ACETONITRILE358
    HYDROGEN CYANIDE25,300
    ACRYLIC ACID11
    SODIUM NITRITE1 
    MANGANESE.80076
    MERCURY 17
    2,4-DIMETHYLPHENOL 4

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).