POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases (Pounds from TRI Sources)

County: WAYNE
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 84%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    TOLUENE285,77515,277
    GLYCOL ETHERS22,28517,234
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)3,6164,818
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL2,6417,301
    METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER2,232250
    N-HEXANE1,116250
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE6813,767
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE5743,189
    AMMONIA250250
    ZINC COMPOUNDS2505
    NITRIC ACID250250
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE2171,668
    LEAD142
    NITRATE COMPOUNDS55
    COPPER57
    BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL)PHTHALATE 5

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).