POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases (Pounds from TRI Sources)

County: UNION
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 67%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    AMMONIA235,27316,589
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)92,59075,634
    METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER80,64914,691
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE49,78731,574
    TOLUENE49,74273,948
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL45,4521,702
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE44,11617,296
    DICHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE38,6879,988
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID37,7902,829
    METHANOL28,1229,569
    DICHLOROMETHANE27,9882,771
    SULFURIC ACID26,000 
    PROPYLENE18,221200,000
    ETHYLBENZENE15,42617,137
    TRICHLOROFLUOROMETHANE12,36514,612
    N-HEXANE12,12817,854
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE11,9719,613
    ETHYLENE10,17833,000
    SEC-BUTYL ALCOHOL9,3982,718
    ACETONITRILE7,4161,073
    CYCLOHEXANE7,38811,007
    N-METHYL-2-PYRROLIDONE7,139137
    BENZENE6,68720,797
    VINYL ACETATE5,1923,606
    ZINC COMPOUNDS3,3671,006
    CHLORINE2,224101
    NITRIC ACID1,8745,283
    TERT-BUTYL ALCOHOL1,701737
    NAPHTHALENE1,6753,332
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL1,147574
    N,N-DIMETHYLFORMAMIDE1,055257
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS8905
    LEAD585585
    GLYCOL ETHERS5565,971
    COPPER4718,856
    COPPER COMPOUNDS4642,580
    PHENOL371932
    ANTIMONY COMPOUNDS23015
    CUMENE2215,063
    METHYL METHACRYLATE145114
    LEAD COMPOUNDS10898
    MALEIC ANHYDRIDE70459
    ETHYLENE OXIDE70 
    STYRENE3169
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE241,800
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS233
    P-PHENYLENEDIAMINE15 
    CHLOROBENZENE71
    DECABROMODIPHENYL OXIDE420
    OZONE3107
    DIISOCYANATES36
    1,3-BUTADIENE2200
    ANTIMONY1515
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS1 
    MERCURY COMPOUNDS.940 
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE.190 
    COBALT COMPOUNDS .250
    ZINC 250
    CHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE 17,890
    VANADIUM COMPOUNDS .550
    MOLYBDENUM TRIOXIDE 5
    TRIBUTYLTIN METHACRYLATE 1
    ALUMINUM 312

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).