POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases (Pounds from TRI Sources)

County: DOUGLAS
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 77%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID544,000 
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID200,000 
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)49,82064,792
    N-HEXANE29,95159,375
    AMMONIA24,51057,664
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE18,51315,147
    ETHYLBENZENE7,46711,332
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL6,73213,411
    TOLUENE4,6095,633
    STYRENE3,281 
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS1,050 
    ZINC COMPOUNDS9034,058
    COPPER COMPOUNDS250 
    GLYCOL ETHERS250250
    ETHYL DIPROPYLTHIOCARBAMATE56712
    MERCURY COMPOUNDS39 
    MOLINATE27152
    ACRYLIC ACID14 
    LEAD COMPOUNDS7 
    MANGANESE5210
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE5250
    COBALT COMPOUNDS5 
    LEAD51,183
    CHROMIUM 4
    NICKEL 886
    NAPHTHALENE 1,465
    METHANOL 11,304
    NITRATE COMPOUNDS 750

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).