POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases (Pounds from TRI Sources)

County: ST. LOUIS (CITY)
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 69%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID331,614315
    METHANOL161,81527,505
    SULFURIC ACID149,314 
    TOLUENE76,91423,350
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE54,48433,883
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)36,92240,054
    CHLORINE34,786255
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID31,949 
    CHLOROFORM26,7799,153
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE20,60612,032
    GLYCOL ETHERS13,27653,377
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL9,4686,707
    N-HEXANE8,7981,814
    AMMONIA5,52411,550
    MALEIC ANHYDRIDE5,1329,291
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE4,8895,634
    DICHLOROMETHANE4,5161,034
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE4,0628,174
    PHENOL2,9003,600
    ETHYLBENZENE1,6465,592
    DICYCLOPENTADIENE1,5005
    TRIETHYLAMINE1,500250
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL1,1411,143
    N-METHYL-2-PYRROLIDONE1,0011,106
    NAPHTHALENE901731
    METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER855250
    NICKEL75025
    NITRIC ACID501506
    MANGANESE500250
    PROPYLENE4853,493
    BENZENE400251
    LEAD340 
    CUMENE330765
    LEAD COMPOUNDS30320
    ACETONITRILE25265
    STYRENE2506,000
    2,4-DIMETHYLPHENOL250250
    TOLUENE DIISOCYANATE (MIXED ISOMERS)2505
    CHROMIUM250 
    CRESOL (MIXED ISOMERS)250250
    CARBARYL250 
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS21511
    BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL)PHTHALATE208 
    2-NITROPROPANE155282
    ETHYL CHLOROFORMATE113 
    FORMIC ACID472
    N,N-DIMETHYLFORMAMIDE4533
    PERACETIC ACID44 
    CHLOROBENZENE2540
    N,N-DIMETHYLANILINE224,848
    SEC-BUTYL ALCOHOL191
    ZINC COMPOUNDS12255
    MERCURY COMPOUNDS9 
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS5255
    THIODICARB5 
    4,4'-METHYLENEDIANILINE55
    COPPER COMPOUNDS54,463
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS55
    DECABROMODIPHENYL OXIDE35
    PYRIDINE240
    ETHYLENE OXIDE116
    ANTIMONY COMPOUNDS15
    MERCURY.9141
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS.0081
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE.0041
    PHTHALIC ANHYDRIDE 514
    CHLOROACETIC ACID 4
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE 58,966
    ALUMINUM 5
    3-IODO-2-PROPYNYL BUTYLCARBAMATE 1,790
    DIISOCYANATES 113
    METHYL BROMIDE 17,600
    TERT-BUTYL ALCOHOL 750
    CHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE 25,710
    TRIFLURALIN 1
    1,4-DICHLOROBENZENE 988

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).