POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases (Pounds from TRI Sources)

County: RICE
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 89%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    TOLUENE31,395750
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE30,0026,350
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)17,00012,000
    DICHLOROMETHANE16,924250
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL7,8005,400
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE7,5902,530
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE5,00010,000
    GLYCOL ETHERS4,5005,000
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE8001,700
    AMMONIA750250
    NITRIC ACID2505
    LEAD COMPOUNDS10 
    COPPER COMPOUNDS5 
    ALUMINUM 1
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS 250
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS 5
    CHROMIUM 1
    COPPER 101
    MANGANESE 2
    ZINC 1
    NICKEL 1
    CHLOROTRIFLUOROMETHANE 327

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).