POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases (Pounds from TRI Sources)

County: MACOMB
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 89%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)373,85039,346
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE190,98321,068
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE101,28311,200
    ETHYLBENZENE73,57912,571
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL37,3903,115
    TOLUENE33,17221,323
    METHANOL32,98722,551
    GLYCOL ETHERS28,48620,796
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE14,80123,754
    CUMENE9,9401,052
    N-HEXANE6,7606,786
    NAPHTHALENE4,899545
    SULFURIC ACID3,360947
    AMMONIA3,0678,590
    CYANIDE COMPOUNDS2,319255
    N-METHYL-2-PYRROLIDONE1,856800
    FORMIC ACID1,500160
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL1,3001,253
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS780250
    FORMALDEHYDE655 
    STYRENE4037
    NITRATE COMPOUNDS392 
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS3785
    ZINC COMPOUNDS31133
    METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER260530
    CHLORINE250250
    SODIUM NITRITE211685
    NITRIC ACID151 
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS855
    METHYL METHACRYLATE63 
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID52 
    CYCLOHEXANE3360
    LEAD272
    BENZENE2750
    DICYCLOPENTADIENE25 
    VANADIUM COMPOUNDS20 
    DIISOCYANATES2029
    COPPER15229
    BUTYL ACRYLATE1576
    LEAD COMPOUNDS6 
    COPPER COMPOUNDS55
    CHROMIUM417
    NICKEL162
    MANGANESE 10
    TOLUENE-2,4-DIISOCYANATE 81
    TOLUENE-2,6-DIISOCYANATE 20
    1,2-BUTYLENE OXIDE 149
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE 19,000

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).