POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases (Pounds from TRI Sources)

County: PLAQUEMINES
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 85%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    SULFURIC ACID355,175 
    PROPYLENE36,0007,500
    ETHYLENE34,0007,100
    BENZENE24,1787,908
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)18,01617,055
    TOLUENE11,0009,300
    N-HEXANE7,5581,879
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE5,705715
    METHANOL2,9664,734
    ETHYLBENZENE2,2523,946
    CYCLOHEXANE2,074108
    NAPHTHALENE650112
    AMMONIA60025
    1,3-BUTADIENE260110
    PHENOL106766
    BIPHENYL7213
    VANADIUM COMPOUNDS61 
    LEAD COMPOUNDS49 
    MERCURY COMPOUNDS39 
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL341,835
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS25 
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS13 
    SEC-BUTYL ALCOHOL1191
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE1 
    ZINC 2,204
    FORMIC ACID 1,437
    MALEIC ANHYDRIDE 548
    ZINC COMPOUNDS 1,684

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).