POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases (Pounds from TRI Sources)

County: JEFFERSON
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 82%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    AMMONIA264,8431,005
    SULFURIC ACID66,63218
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)45,12893,033
    PROPYLENE25,9781,980
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE25,5506,827
    METHANOL11,85912,233
    GLYCOL ETHERS10,0046,396
    METHYL METHACRYLATE9,7332,987
    ETHYLBENZENE8,19123,896
    ACRYLONITRILE8,151163
    SEC-BUTYL ALCOHOL7,8864,914
    ACETONITRILE7,634 
    TOLUENE4,83815,415
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE2,011295
    HYDROGEN CYANIDE1,7944
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL1,5997,870
    METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER650464
    N-HEXANE557190
    PROPYLENE OXIDE320 
    1,3-BUTADIENE280 
    NAPHTHALENE250 
    TRIETHYLAMINE250 
    BENZENE148115
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL78134
    COPPER COMPOUNDS477
    ZINC COMPOUNDS395
    HYDRAZINE5 
    TOLUENE-2,4-DIISOCYANATE5 
    DINITROBUTYL PHENOL5 
    N-METHYL-2-PYRROLIDONE5 
    ACROLEIN2 
    ACRYLIC ACID1.200
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS1 
    LEAD COMPOUNDS.400 
    EPICHLOROHYDRIN.200 
    O-TOLUIDINE.050 
    ANILINE.025 
    STYRENE 17,033
    ACRYLAMIDE 16
    LEAD 5
    NICKEL 61
    ZINC 850
    MANGANESE 1,665
    COPPER 4
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS 5
    CHROMIUM 129
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS 5
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS 1

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).