POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases (Pounds from TRI Sources)

County: EAST BATON ROUGE
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 41%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    ETHYLENE463,593117,845
    VINYL ACETATE420,01512,000
    CHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE393,320308,997
    METHANOL294,851223,169
    SULFURIC ACID275,29017,601
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID257,56529,776
    N-HEXANE186,337648,063
    STYRENE112,48640,530
    AMMONIA106,751167,528
    1,1-DICHLORO-1-FLUOROETHANE91,7856,416
    TOLUENE83,15592,674
    PROPYLENE68,93768,520
    MALEIC ANHYDRIDE51,001300
    ACETALDEHYDE50,23913,705
    BENZENE49,19431,573
    FREON 11343,134118,515
    ZINC COMPOUNDS41,9321,033
    1,2-DICHLORO-1,1,2-TRIFLUOROETHANE37,62070,061
    1,3-BUTADIENE34,34126,308
    METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER33,30627,380
    CHLOROMETHANE33,15096,148
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)31,446110,682
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE30,390202,355
    FORMALDEHYDE29,86690
    N-METHYL-2-PYRROLIDONE25,00025,000
    PHTHALIC ANHYDRIDE22,0012,000
    1-CHLORO-1,1-DIFLUOROETHANE21,9953,853
    DICHLOROTETRAFLUOROETHANE (CFC-114)21,11927,540
    PHENOL16,2494,398
    CHLOROTRIFLUOROMETHANE15,7281,532
    CARBONYL SULFIDE13,15717
    1,2-DICHLOROETHANE12,02935,017
    ETHYLBENZENE11,28125,649
    SEC-BUTYL ALCOHOL10,00915,000
    CYCLOHEXANE9,55823,634
    DICHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE9,07918,852
    NAPHTHALENE9,06114,250
    CHLORINE6,7957,443
    ACRYLONITRILE5,124355
    LEAD COMPOUNDS4,78733
    CHLORINE DIOXIDE3,528 
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE2,925100,992
    TRICHLOROFLUOROMETHANE2,82027,020
    CARBON DISULFIDE2,7745
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS2,72397
    ACETONITRILE2,4116,338
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS2,017121
    1,1,1-TRIFLUORO-2,2-DICHLOROETHANE1,59510,812
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE1,34322,862
    GLYCOL ETHERS1,2626,098
    MONOCHLOROPENTAFLUOROETHANE1,04912,634
    HYDROQUINONE1,0141
    O-XYLENE1,0101,028
    CATECHOL87128
    2-CHLORO-1,1,1,2-TETRAFLUOROETHANE813192
    METHYL ACRYLATE800200
    DICYCLOPENTADIENE7403,700
    VINYL CHLORIDE59010,000
    1,4-DIOXANE5641,717
    DICHLOROMETHANE55813
    BUTYL ACRYLATE411367
    CRESOL (MIXED ISOMERS)3451,207
    CUMENE3031,943
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS213 
    LEAD194.012
    BARIUM COMPOUNDS166 
    ZINC905
    MERCURY COMPOUNDS83 
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE6114,831
    4,6-DINITRO-O-CRESOL575
    TERT-BUTYL ALCOHOL47580
    ACRYLIC ACID39507
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL382,918
    CHLOROFORM325,953
    4,4'-ISOPROPYLIDENEDIPHENOL30 
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID2814,360
    TRIETHYLAMINE23 
    ANTHRACENE214
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOMETHYL ETHER18238
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE173,900
    2-NITROPHENOL125
    CARBON TETRACHLORIDE9794
    1,1-DICHLOROETHANE927
    1,1,2,2-TETRACHLOROETHANE936
    1,1,2-TRICHLOROETHANE770
    1,2-DICHLORO-1,1-DIFLUOROETHANE520
    PERMETHRIN55
    ANTIMONY COMPOUNDS55
    DICHLOROFLUOROMETHANE52,609
    1,1,2,2-TETRACHLORO-1-FLUOROETHANE520
    1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANE511,805
    CHLOROETHANE319
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS3 
    DIPHENYLAMINE2 
    ALLYL CHLORIDE21
    TOLUENE-2,4-DIISOCYANATE2 
    BENZOYL CHLORIDE1 
    2-CHLOR-1,3-BUTADIENE13
    ETHYL ACRYLATE11
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOETHYL ETHER128
    ASBESTOS (FRIABLE)1 
    MERCURY.384 
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE.185 
    HEXACHLOROBENZENE.029.480
    1,2-DIBROMOETHANE 1,693
    BROMINE 758
    N,N-DIMETHYLFORMAMIDE 19,000
    COBALT COMPOUNDS 5
    MOLYBDENUM TRIOXIDE 8
    FORMIC ACID 48
    PHENANTHRENE 1
    VANADIUM COMPOUNDS 118

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).