POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases (Pounds from TRI Sources)

County: ROCK ISLAND
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 44%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    SULFURYL FLUORIDE190,000 
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)77,52811,291
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID73,024 
    GLYCOL ETHERS68,66410,262
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE46,7872,050
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE26,2922,750
    AMMONIA15,00016,000
    TOLUENE14,8986,368
    ACRYLIC ACID10,0002,600
    METHANOL9,8502,750
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE9,8002,800
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID7,00018,000
    SEC-BUTYL ALCOHOL5,156 
    ETHYLBENZENE4,876870
    N-HEXANE2,205215
    SULFURIC ACID1,8005
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL1,1502,850
    CHROMIUM726 
    METHYL ACRYLATE710 
    CATECHOL500 
    FORMALDEHYDE4701,600
    TERT-BUTYL ALCOHOL450 
    LEAD391 
    ACRYLONITRILE39017
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL2577,137
    BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL)PHTHALATE250250
    METHYL METHACRYLATE160 
    ETHYL ACRYLATE160 
    MALEIC ANHYDRIDE93 
    ACRYLAMIDE76 
    BUTYL ACRYLATE66 
    4,4'-ISOPROPYLIDENEDIPHENOL55 
    LEAD COMPOUNDS20 
    DIISOCYANATES155
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS1510
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS1510
    N-METHYL-2-PYRROLIDONE12 
    STYRENE11 
    ZINC COMPOUNDS10257
    NITRATE COMPOUNDS5 
    BARIUM COMPOUNDS5 
    NITRIC ACID510
    MANGANESE51,200
    HYDRAZINE3 
    TRIETHYLAMINE11,500
    COPPER 5
    DIMETHYL SULFATE 6,000
    DIETHYL SULFATE 6,000
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS 3
    CHLORINE 5
    CYANIDE COMPOUNDS 14

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).