POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases (Pounds from TRI Sources)

County: OGLE
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 42%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    PHENOL300,20015,800
    TOLUENE133,477300,216
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE47,615111,101
    FORMALDEHYDE21,5841,136
    GLYCOL ETHERS7,00051,009
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)5,77121,431
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL2,70010,500
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE2,20012,000
    ETHYLBENZENE1,4174,960
    NITRIC ACID866 
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE7004,000
    CYANIDE COMPOUNDS463 
    4,4'-ISOPROPYLIDENEDIPHENOL44123
    COPPER COMPOUNDS3265
    CHROMIUM307312
    NICKEL188193
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS7035
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS625
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE5818,730
    MANGANESE37432
    COPPER510
    LEAD44
    LEAD COMPOUNDS42
    ARSENIC (ORGANIC OR INORGANIC COMPOUNDS) 5
    METHANOL 19,233

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).