POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases (Pounds from TRI Sources)

County: DEKALB
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have increased 15%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)381,15516,154
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE350,08914,663
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL130,0006,400
    TOLUENE83,43518,259
    AMMONIA64,92024,271
    METHANOL53,5355,865
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE53,2501,905
    ETHYLBENZENE51,1431,640
    GLYCOL ETHERS29,38580,969
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE28,5793,245
    STYRENE21,2584,871
    CUMENE9,00040
    1,1-DICHLORO-1-FLUOROETHANE5,580250
    N-HEXANE5,4761,339
    BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL)PHTHALATE2,97538
    METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER2,4141,085
    DICHLOROMETHANE2,173151
    VINYL ACETATE1,978779
    BENZENE1,540692
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE48735
    NICOTINE AND SALTS33824
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL253867
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE1611
    ARSENIC (ORGANIC OR INORGANIC COMPOUNDS)7910
    LEAD COMPOUNDS5318
    DIETHANOLAMINE49514
    BUTYL ACRYLATE49336
    ZINC COMPOUNDS45 
    METHYL METHACRYLATE32141
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS245
    ETHYL ACRYLATE15137
    COPPER COMPOUNDS126
    ACRYLONITRILE1085
    TOLUENE-2,4-DIISOCYANATE5750
    ANTIMONY COMPOUNDS5 
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS1250
    PROPYLENEIMINE12
    ACRYLIC ACID11
    ZINC15
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS.250.150
    TOLUENE-2,6-DIISOCYANATE.200180
    SULFURIC ACID 62,040
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE .100
    COPPER 250

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).