POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases (Pounds from TRI Sources)

County: HARTFORD
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 91%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    AMMONIA132,18016,725
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID76,24019,060
    1,1-DICHLORO-1-FLUOROETHANE42,67938,829
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE35,14217,681
    GLYCOL ETHERS23,0273,325
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL13,5361,476
    METHYL METHACRYLATE11,488 
    TOLUENE11,0676,571
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)7,9903,471
    NITRIC ACID7,2612,899
    METHANOL6,8219,131
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE6,03248,328
    METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER3,591870
    CHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE3,1755,079
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE2,796787
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS1,221342
    N,N-DIMETHYLFORMAMIDE625 
    N-HEXANE578302
    COBALT45024
    CHROMIUM400327
    NICKEL330664
    COPPER COMPOUNDS252251
    COPPER250255
    NAPHTHALENE2505
    ETHYLBENZENE206432
    PHENOL189 
    ZINC COMPOUNDS173277
    BENZENE16572
    LEAD76936
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE5588
    LEAD COMPOUNDS315
    DECABROMODIPHENYL OXIDE21 
    DIBUTYL PHTHALATE1640
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE14.020
    VINYL ACETATE6251
    BUTYL ACRYLATE5250
    FORMALDEHYDE514
    O-XYLENE410
    2,2',6,6'-TETRABROMO-4,4'-ISOPROPYLIDENEDIPHENOL1 
    ETHYL ACRYLATE12
    TRIETHYLAMINE 1
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS 257
    STYRENE 1,040
    DIISOCYANATES 98
    CYANIDE COMPOUNDS 58
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE 29,552
    MANGANESE 5
    CHLORINE 665
    DICHLOROMETHANE 25,694
    MERCURY .100
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL 5

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).