POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases (Pounds from TRI Sources)

County: ADAMS
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 54%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID190,000 
    SULFURIC ACID61,067 
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID57,000250
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)35,91616,547
    N-HEXANE22,703157,877
    TOLUENE19,36027,485
    1,1-DICHLORO-1-FLUOROETHANE19,2944,822
    CYCLOHEXANE13,0481,278
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL11,8813,961
    ETHYLBENZENE7,8585,165
    BENZENE7,0517,899
    AMMONIA6,4312,502
    DICHLOROMETHANE5,95710,244
    CREOSOTES4,3002,600
    BARIUM COMPOUNDS2,900 
    NITRIC ACID2,04090
    PROPYLENE1,66025,893
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE1,0659,234
    METHANOL8951,919
    CHLORINE872 
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL3128
    ETHYLENE3121,090
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS2616
    CHLORINE DIOXIDE2505
    CUMENE204298
    LEAD COMPOUNDS1932
    LEAD9716
    ZINC COMPOUNDS96752
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS892
    NAPHTHALENE48436
    VANADIUM COMPOUNDS28 
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE23.113
    1,3-BUTADIENE1190
    MERCURY COMPOUNDS10 
    DIISOCYANATES61
    MERCURY2 
    GLYCOL ETHERS1 
    PHENOL.3007
    NICKEL 32
    N-METHYL-2-PYRROLIDONE 751
    COBALT COMPOUNDS 129
    BIPHENYL 1
    CHROMIUM 52
    STYRENE 35,460
    MOLYBDENUM TRIOXIDE 664
    COPPER 14
    MANGANESE 250

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).