POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases (Pounds from TRI Sources)

County: JEFFERSON
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 25%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID742,93615,030
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID740,929 
    CARBONYL SULFIDE315,785 
    SULFURIC ACID85,887 
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)82,241452,897
    PHENOL50,6425,362
    BENZENE37,33219,394
    ZINC COMPOUNDS33,50341,750
    FORMALDEHYDE29,9023,920
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE28,551183,720
    NAPHTHALENE27,3283,401
    ETHYLENE19,41622,753
    ZINC11,1651,000
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS10,6905,864
    TRIETHYLAMINE10,14223,663
    2-METHYLPYRIDINE10,00015
    GLYCOL ETHERS9,8602,130
    LEAD COMPOUNDS8,9547,738
    AMMONIA5,87645,289
    BARIUM COMPOUNDS5,73819,331
    DICHLOROMETHANE4,351153
    TOLUENE4,17823,334
    ETHYL ACRYLATE3,277250
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE3,136454
    ETHYLBENZENE2,4641,043
    DIETHANOLAMINE2,20450
    COPPER2,103500
    N-HEXANE2,10029
    METHANOL1,92915,651
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL1,903755
    CYANIDE COMPOUNDS1,9003,061
    PROPYLENE1,6833,898
    STYRENE1,35916,812
    DIMETHYL PHTHALATE1,213 
    MERCURY COMPOUNDS1,1201
    COPPER COMPOUNDS1,1152,322
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE1,1054,295
    DIBENZOFURAN972226
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS964716
    ALUMINUM8999
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS884358
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS77647
    O-XYLENE7505
    VANADIUM COMPOUNDS63616
    LEAD54318
    CREOSOTES4421,221
    PHENANTHRENE376411
    CHLORINE334438
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL251251
    MERCURY211 
    MANGANESE2021,674
    ANTHRACENE196292
    CHROMIUM183256
    COBALT COMPOUNDS161 
    ARSENIC (ORGANIC OR INORGANIC COMPOUNDS)129 
    CADMIUM COMPOUNDS102374
    UNKNOWN93350
    NICKEL65505
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE6159
    THALLIUM COMPOUNDS42 
    CHLOROBENZENE40300
    QUINOLINE2153
    MOLYBDENUM TRIOXIDE2013
    BIPHENYL1531
    CRESOL (MIXED ISOMERS)142,578
    BENZOYL PEROXIDE5 
    CUMENE55
    4,4'-ISOPROPYLIDENEDIPHENOL5 
    ANTIMONY COMPOUNDS332
    CYCLOHEXANE 65,857
    METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER 1,038
    CADMIUM 17
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE 19,440
    ARSENIC 24

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).